How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 112679
Experience:  Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
10285032
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Where are the answers to my 3/6/2016 questions? 1. What is

Customer Question

Where are the answers to my 3/6/2016 questions?
1. What is the statute of limitation in a Wisconsin County Court for filing a civil action for damages caused by perjured testimony that caused substantial and permanent damage and resulted in endangering the safety and health of over 200 people?
2. What are the procedures in Wisconsin County Courts to file a civil action for damages caused by perjured testimony? Is there a website that has the procedures? If so what is the website?
3. What are the procedures in Wisconsin County Courts to file a civil action for quiet title to real estate? Is there a website that has the procedures? If so what is the website?
4. What are the procedures in Wisconsin County Courts to file a civil action for the pain and suffering caused by false harassment charges when there was no harassment? Is there a website that has the procedures? If so what is the website?
5. Would it be more beneficial to Form a C Corporation or a Limited Liability Company for the sole purpose of the Company to own a private road that would be used by all the owners? There would be between 8 and 10 owners. The purpose of forming a separate entity is to limit the potential liability of the owners. This is effectively a public road, however the local government has no interest in owning or maintaining the road as the local government (in Wisconsin) would lose the property taxed they receive from the land and do not what the cost of paying to maintain the road.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  John replied 8 months ago.

website error

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
What is the statute of limitations is a Wisconsin County Court, Washington County, for filing a civil action for damages caused by perjured testimony that caused substantial and permanent damage and resulted in endangering the safety and health of over 200 people.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I must let you know that the experts on this site are not employees of this site and get no credit for spending time with customers when customers fail to leave positive feedback. This is also why site rules also limit customers to one question topic per question thread, not 5 as you have done here. However, in this instance, as goodwill we will answer you, just keep this in mind in the future please and comply with site terms. Thank you.
There is no separate civil action for perjury in WI. If perjury occurs in court, the place to file that claim is proving in court where the perjured testimony took place that it was false and ask that court to sanction the party committing the perjury.
If someone filed a legal action against another party based on known false information AND loses the case, then the defendant can file an action called a "malicious prosecution" suit. In WI, the statute of limitations is 3 years from when the act was committed (which means the date the defendant was not found to have done what was alleged).
The action is called a declaratory judgment action to quiet title and there are no real forms, but the WI court library has a form book where you can get a complaint template to use for your complaint. We cannot provide forms when forms are not made available by the court online I am sorry about that.
Again, harassment charges that were filed and were proven false in court would come under Malicious Prosecution. Again, WI does not make forms available online. The template for your complaint must come from the WI Form Books you can get at the court library.
Owning your road would be best with that many owners set up as a non-profit C-Corporation. This would be no different than setting up a Homeowners Association or Condo Association. Here you are setting up a non-profit Road Association, under a non-profit corporation. This would allow you to get dues from any homeowner who shares the road, not just the current specific homeowners who are there now (if they sell the home later to someone else you do not have to bother changing owners in the corporation, since the corporation is a non-profit and has no owners, it is the members of the association that govern it). These road associations need to be set up by a local attorney, no different than setting up an HOA.

Related Real Estate Law Questions