How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37026
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The HOA board were I live has decided to purchase the

Customer Question

The HOA board were I live has decided to purchase the outstanding balance of vinyl siding and to place it in storage in case of any future damage to some of the units (only some of the units use this siding). All the units in this HOA are stand-alone homes (villa’s).
The covenants state “The Villaminium Association shall not be responsible for the repair and maintenance of the roof and exterior portion of the dwelling”.
It also states “It is the sole responsibility of the Owner to maintain the painting, staining and replacement of siding”.
My question is: Does the BOD have the right to use HOA funds to become suppliers of building material that will only benefit a few homeowners (discrimination)
Oh, by the way, in the notice that they sent out about this purchase they have informed us that the will sell this material to us at a cost of (so much) per foot.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 8 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today. You raise a valid issue that this is not a proper appropriation of HOA funds.You can seek a vote on this action assserting that this is not the legal responsibility of the HOA.You would have to file a civil suit here if this as an itme duly adopted by the HOA.

But you have valid issues to raise here to the HOA threatening suit if they proceed here with such a purchase.You may have to get members together to file a civil suit to seek to force them to void the purchase as a misuse of funds based on the language you cite.

HOAs get sued alot for just these kind of decisions , unfortunately there is no governmental enforcement of HOAs here, the courts are the police for them.You can try a threatening letter, a suit is the next recourse.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.
Thanks again and good luck.

Related Real Estate Law Questions