How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33803
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I believe that my the fence on the side of my property is

Customer Question

I believe that my the fence on the side of my property is many feet from where the actual property line should be. I want to know if I have to dispute it within a certain amount of time in Prescott az
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 8 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

If you are saying that you think the neighbor is encroaching on your land, then you would have to have a survey performed to confirm this and take legal action to eject the trespasser within 2 years as this is the statute of limitations for someone to legally claim ownership of land they are trespassing on in AZ under the legal doctrine of "adverse possession". In Arizona the period of time for adverse possession must be at least two years. Arizona Code §12-521 through 528.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions