How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As a seller of a house, do we have a right to cancel a

Customer Question

As a seller of a house, do we have a right to cancel a listing agreement at any time prior to the expiration of the listing agreement?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

Good afternoon. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

Does the listing agreement contain a provision for early termination?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No
Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for the additional information. I am sorry to hear of your dilemma. I realize how frustrating this is for you and I hope to provide you information which is accurate and useful, even though it may not be the news you were hoping to get.

Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

Speak to the broker and let them know that you are no longer interested in selling. While, the listing agreement is binding, and termination would subject you to breach, the broker does not want to spin their wheels working for a seller who does not wish to sell. I suspect they will let you walk so long as you do not immediately go sign with another broker.

Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

Are you still online with me?

Related Real Estate Law Questions