How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33786
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a licensed CO real estate agent. I entered into a lease

Customer Question

I am a licensed CO real estate agent. I entered into a lease agreement, where I am The Tenant. The Landlord is telling me my lease is void, and that I was fraudulent because I did NOT disclose that I was licensed as a real estate agent. Is this correct? I live in colorado
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

No, there is nothing under CO law that would require a tenant to disclose that they were a realtor as it has absolutely no bearing on the relationship. The landlord has to disclose if they are a realtor, but there is nothing about if a tenant is a realtor.

.

I am not sure why the landlord would be trying to get out of the lease, but it is fully legally enforceable if you wanted to hold the landlord's feet to the fire. You can tell them that if they breach the lease you will sue them for "specific performance" to enforce the lease or for any damages that you incur in locating and moving to a new rental.

.

And I wouldn't put too much stock in what a landlord says unless he also happens to be an attorney..

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions