How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 111573
Experience:  Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
10285032
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our house faces east and west. Our kitchen faces alley and a

Customer Question

Our house faces east and west. Our kitchen faces alley and a nice hedge, garden and a partial fence on neighbor's property. This is the back of their house. We own 2 lots going north and south. Neighbor has 1 lot north and south. Their house faces east. Our second lot (or back of the house) is higher than the other the surrounding properties because our home was part of an urban development project. The house was built in 1977. We are trying to find out who closed the alley and what conditions were assessed but the city says there is no record of the vacation.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
There are really only a few places the information you are seeking would be. If the alley was a public alley, it would be in the planning/zoning records and also it should be in the city council records if they gave back the alley and it is no longer public. If the city has no records at all in the zoning/planning, department of streets and the city council records, then the alley may have been illegally closed and you would have to file a complaint with planning and the city council and ask them to reopen the alley. If they cannot provide or find any evidence as to why the alley was closed, then they would be forced to make a decision to open the alley or dedicate it to the connecting property owners to make it private. This is all you can do to try to get it straightened out, since the city planner/city council has to approve closing of any public ways, including alleys.

Related Real Estate Law Questions