How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5646
Experience:  28 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a situation where I need a Texas Licensed Attorney We

Customer Question

I have a situation where I need a Texas Licensed Attorney
We bought land and paid on a note for several years. When the economy went down, we gave up the land to the bank and was left with a balance. We cannot make this payment at this time. We can accept a 1099R for the outstanding balance. We need to prepare a response to a process.
Can you find me an attorney who is reasonably priced in Austin who can help?
Thx and Regards
Kripa
***@******.***
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 8 months ago.

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. Pursuant to the terms of service of the site the attorneys on the site are not able to represent you. We are able to, hopefully, provide you with information on the law and get you headed in the right direction.

Where in Texas is the real property located?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
It is located in Larue, TexasIf you can give me the name and contact info for attorney, I can send him all documentationKripa
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 8 months ago.

This is a link for Attorneys in Henderson County that provide free consultations http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/firm/real-estate-law/henderson-county/texas

There is also a service that attorneys use to find colleagues that practice in areas of law outside of their own practice and that Martindale Hubbel at http://www.martindale.com/Products_and_Services/Peer_Review_Ratings.aspx

When you want to look up an attorney or firm you would be able to fine additional information at http://www.martindale.com/Products_and_Services/Peer_Review_Ratings.aspx

The Texas State Bar can also provide referrals to reputable attorneys in the area at https://www.texasbar.com/AM/Template.cfm?Section=Lawyer_Referral_Service_LRIS_

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter it would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I may receive credit for my work I would appreciate it.

Thank you for using JA!.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 8 months ago.

I see part of my response did not post. Texas also provides legal aid as well as pro bono services and self help information at http://texaslawhelp.org/

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 8 months ago.

Please ignore the initial services request. If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my time I would appreciate it. Thank you for using JA!

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 8 months ago.

Were you able to contact and attorney that can assist you?

Related Real Estate Law Questions