How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
71563194
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Property owned since early 1990's has been surveyed aerially

Customer Question

property owned since early 1990's has been surveyed aerially and neighbors have taken it over = this has caused us to lose from $42,000 value property to $19,000 value property
There is no house built on this property.
How can we go about getting our property back.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 9 months ago.

Dear Customer,

Thank you for using our forum, my name is ***** ***** I look forward to assisting you today.

In short: hire a land surveyor (do not rely on aerial surveys), and then hire a real estate attorney (they can threaten, then, if necessary, sue for "quiet title" to reclaim your 'lost' property).

This is relatively simple and straight forward, it may cost you a little bit of money to do, but if you are losing 1/2 of the value of your property it is probably well worth your while to do so. I would recommend starting with hiring the attorney because they will put you in touch with a reputable land surveyor that they are comfortable with as an expert witness.

You can find local attorneys using the State and local Bar Association directories, or private directories such as www.AVVO.com; www.FindLaw.com; or www.Martindale.com (I personally find www.AVVO.com to be the most user friendly).

Related Real Estate Law Questions