How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've rented a property than 18 years car lot do I have a

Customer Question

I've rented a property for more than 18 years for my car lot do I have a leagle claim to this propetyy
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

When you say "legal claim" do you mean some type of claim of ownership?

.

And you have been paying rent to the landowner, correct?

.

Are you under a written fixed term lease or are you month to month?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No lease never had all handshake
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for the clarification. While it appears that you requested me there was a glitch and Barrister was kind enough to pick up your question. He is an excellent attorney and he will continue to assist you. I reported the glitch and I am going to opt out. Please do not respond as that will delay Barrister's ability to continue with your question. Thank you for using JA! Wew appreciate your business.

Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

Hello again, I apologize for any confusion between us about your question. Sometimes two experts will respond or it might not show up that a particular expert was requested..

.

With that said, if you can give me just a bit more info, I can get you an answer..

.

When you say "legal claim" do you mean some type of claim of ownership?

.

And you have been paying rent to the landowner all this time, correct?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions