How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RealEstateAnswer Your Own Question
RealEstateAnswer
RealEstateAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 23949
Experience:  9+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases
9540344
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
RealEstateAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does Cher are coming tomorrow to evict me I am the owner of

Customer Question

Does Cher are coming tomorrow to evict me I am the owner of the home but my brother is living there not as a tenant but an occupant what can I do to stop this I have been trying for 4 days
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 9 months ago.

Good evening. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. The only thing to do at this time, would be to file an emergency motion with the court, asking to stay the eviction proceedings. You would need to present good cause and a legal basis to the Judge, for this to be granted. Seeing how this is happening tomorrow, you would need to go to the courthouse as soon as the doors open and file the motion and ask that it go before a Judge to be heard. For this to be granted, there really is going to need to be exceptional circumstances for the Judge to allow it. I know this is not ideal any defenses which could have been raised, should have been raised, while all this was previously being litigated.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 9 months ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Related Real Estate Law Questions