How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq. Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2677
Experience:  associate attorney
84496330
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an eviction notice 5 day Sherriff get out the Get Out

Customer Question

I have an eviction notice 5 day Sherriff get out the Get Out Day is tomorrow I have been calling all over to try to stop this can you help me
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and I can emphasize with you as you are going to be removed from your home when the sheriff arrives. At this point, it is well past the time to do anything when the sheriff is supposed to be coming tomorrow to get you and your things off the property. There has already been an eviction order and the time to first file a response after the petition and an appeal after the court order has passed. The sheriff will come and again there is nothing else that can be done. The process is past the point of any intervention, unfortunately.

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied. There should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 to choose from. This extra step will cost you nothing extra and will ensure that I will be compensated for my time by the site.

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Just checking back in, do you have any further questions?

Related Real Estate Law Questions