How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 35777
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I told my tenants two months ago that I am selling the

Customer Question

I told my tenants two months ago that I am selling the property they are renting. I did not give them written notice. Now they say they do not have to move until I do.
Is this correct and if so how many days notice do I have to give?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Is this correct and if so how many days notice do I have to give?

.

Unfortunately yes, this is correct. Under WI law you have to give them a written 28 day notice to terminate their tenancy if they are month to month. (Wis. Stat. Ann. § 704.19)

.

Then if they don't move out within that 28 day period, you can formally evict them through the courts.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They have paid their rent through March. If I give them a notice now can I ask them to leave my April 7th?
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

If you give them a written 28 day notice today, then it starts counting as day 1 tomorrow.. so April 3 would be the 28th day and you could file to evict on April 4th.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions