How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33802
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a house be built without any permits or any inspections

Customer Question

Can a house be built without any permits or any inspections done on it and then sold without telling anyone ?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Theoretically yes, if it was done way out in the country on private land and no bank was involved in making a loan on the property.

.

But if the builder went to sell it, and it was not an all cash or seller financed deal, a lender would require a title search on it and an inspection which would likely turn up that it was never properly permitted or approved for occupancy.

.

Before there were housing inspectors, no one got a permit to build which resulted in a wide range of quality because some builders cut corners to build and did shoddy work and then covered it up. The building codes were put in place to guarantee some minimum level of quality and ensure that construction was safe..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions