How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 38857
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the General Excise License in Hawaii?

Customer Question

What is the General Excise License in Hawaii?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA .Ray here to help you today.

I am assuming that you want a license to prepare General Excise Tax (GET) Returns

You can apply for it here online, there is a $20 fee.

http://tax.hawaii.gov/geninfo/get/

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

The base rate for the GET is currently 4% of gross sales (as of 4/11/2013). In the City and County of Honolulu aka Oahu, the rate is 4.5%. The extra .5% for Oahu is to help pay for the mass-transit rail project on Oahu. Also, anyone conducting business on Oahu or has a “physical presence” on Oahu has to pay the extra .5%.

For example, if you’re renting out apartments in Oahu and Maui, you’ll be paying 4% GET on the Maui apartments and 4.5% on the Oahu apartments.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

These are the forms and fee too apply for a GET license, the rates above are the get rates..

http://files.hawaii.gov/tax/legal/taxfacts/tf2015-31-1.pdf

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

More for you here on collecting Get from your customers, etc.

http://www.ronswebsite.com/blog/hawaii-general-excise-tax/

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

I wasn't clear here if you are just a new business, you GET forms to apply, also there are forms if you are wanting to prepare returns.Either way I gave you all of this including how to charge customers the GET as an add on for retail.

Aloha , let me know if you have more, thanks again.

Related Real Estate Law Questions