How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 31022
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We live in Arizona. We just bought a condo in Kailua Kona,

Customer Question

We live in Arizona. We just bought a condo in Kailua Kona, Hawaii which we are plannning to live in for 4 to 5 months a year. If we rent it to someone else through a real estate company on a month to month bases, can we open the Hawaiian excise license as an LLC, should we get a seperate banking account for the property, and what else should we do?
We really do not what we are supposed to do now at all.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Roger replied 9 months ago.

Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.

If you are going to be renting the property out, you may want to have the title to the property held by a separate entity -- such as an LLC -- in order to provide you with protection in the event that a tenant is injured on the premises and tries to sue. Having an LLC provides you with insulation from personal legal liability.

Expert:  Roger replied 9 months ago.

It is likely best to see a local attorney in Hawaii to set up an LLC for your condo ownership. Here's a good link you can read about establishing a business, excise licensing procedures, etc.: http://files.hawaii.gov/tax/legal/taxfacts/tf2015-31-1.pdf

Expert:  Roger replied 9 months ago.

If you do decide to form an LLC to own the condo, you would have to establish a separate bank account and have the money run through the account, which would serve as a pass through to you (money would pass from the LLC to you).

Related Real Estate Law Questions