How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 34244
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can grantee reject quit claim deed

Customer Question

can grantee reject quit claim deed
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

can grantee reject quit claim deed

.

Yes, as part of any transfer of real property, there is the actual paper document in the form of a deed, but there also must be "acceptance" by the grantee of the deed actually agreeing to take the property. This is normally done by the grantor physically delivering the deed to the grantee and them accepting it.

.

Otherwise, everyone with a toxic waste dump could just quitclaim deed it to someone else unknowingly and the other person would be stuck with it.

.

So there has to be actual acceptance for a transfer to be valid.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions