How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33726
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Two people living as roommates, both are on the mortgage of

Customer Question

Two people living as roommates, both are on the mortgage of the house. Can one impose rules over the other concerning overnight guests?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Can you tell me who is on the deed to the house?

.

Are both partied on it or just one?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Both parties are on the deed- this is in Wisconsin if that makes a difference
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

Ok, then if they both are on the deed, they have exactly equal possessory rights as undivided half owners. So one party has no legal authority to control the actions of the other party with regard to the property.

.

So to answer your question directly, no, one owner doesn't have the legal right to prevent another owner from having guests over if they want to.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your help and quick response!
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

You are very welcome. Glad to help any time..

.

.

thanks much.

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions