How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33088
Experience:  12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
11181181
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I OWE A BALANCE ON AN UNSECURED CREDIT BALANCE, A SUMMONS

Customer Question

I OWE A BALANCE ON AN UNSECURED CREDIT BALANCE, A SUMMONS WAS LEFT ON MY DOOR STEP TO APPEAR IN COURT, SHOULD HONOR THIS I'M 73 DON;T OWN ANYTHING, WHAT HAPPENS IF I GOT. WHAT HAPPENS IF I DON'T .
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

I am sorry for this dilemma.

The question will be assets. Do you have income from a source other than social security? OR do you have "money in the bank"?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
NO OTHER INCOME JUST VERY LOW SOCIAL SEC $571.00 MONTH. & A C/D IN THE BANK. WHICH I HAVE USED TO HELP LIVE ON, SHOULD I PUT IN MY HUSBAND/SON NAME. CAN THEY GARINSH THIS OR MY SOCIAL SECURITY OTHER THAN THIS I HAVE NO OTHER INCOME..
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.

THanks

How much is the CD ?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
THE MONEY IN THE BANK IS NOT A/D ITS ASAVING ACCOUNT,
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.

sorry... what is A/D

And how much money is in the bank?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
$30K IN A BANK SAVINGS ACCOUNT.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.

Thanks

That is a problem.

They can seek to attach (take) the money from that account if they receive a judgment.

Should you go to court?

Frankly, that will not likely help you...that would just allow them to charge more in attorney fees

But I would try and negotiate a settlement...since they are going to be able to get an order to take money from that account to pay the judgment they will get in court

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
IS IT IN MY BEST INTREST TO GO TO COURTOR NOT TO GO? THANK YOU
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.

Best to not go (since if you go they will charge you the lawyers fees)

But best to contact and negotiate a settlement...since they are going to take the money in that bank account if you do not settle this.

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.

Hi

Experts on this site (myself) are compensated ONLY if the customer (yourself) "rate" or "accept" the answer. I am happy to provide an answer for you...but want to ensure you are willing to rate/accept the answer when we complete. Do you agree with this?

Related Real Estate Law Questions