How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36960
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does the Board of Directors of a facility under the Texas

Customer Question

Does the Board of Directors of a facility under the Texas Condominium Act have the authority to force all owners to purchase a specific insurance policy covering their individual property within the condominium?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 9 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.

The board has the authority to procure insurance from one company.You are not precluded from getting more coverage..

Law here..

PROPERTY CODE

TITLE 7. CONDOMINIUMS

CHAPTER 81. CONDOMINIUMS CREATED BEFORE ADOPTION OF UNIFORM CONDOMINIUM ACT

SUBCHAPTER A. PROVISIONS GENERALLY APPLICABLE TO CONDOMINIUMS

Sec. 81.205. INSURANCE. (a) By resolution of a majority of the council of owners or in the manner provided or required by the declaration or bylaws, the council of owners may acquire the insurance it deems appropriate for the protection of the buildings and the apartment owners.

(b) Insurance may be written in the name of the council of owners, or in the name of a person designated in the declaration or bylaws, as trustee for the apartment owners and their mortgagees. Each apartment owner and mortgagee of an apartment owner is a beneficiary of the policy, whether named as a beneficiary or not, in proportion to the interest of an apartment owner in the condominium regime as established by the declaration.

(c) The acquisition of insurance by the council of owners does not prejudice the right of an apartment owner in a condominium regime to obtain insurance for the apartment owner's own benefit.

http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/PR/htm/PR.81.htm

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 9 months ago.

If you can positive rate when we are done it is always sincerely ***** ***** again.

Related Real Estate Law Questions