How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a tenant in illinois. real management property offered

Customer Question

i am a tenant in illinois. real management property offered me 10,600 for me to vacate a foreclosed home with exchange of cash for keys. I'm skeptical. Is this a reasonable amount or are they offering that just to get me out?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon. I am Loren, an Illinois licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

How much time is left in your tenancy?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
2/27
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I already cleaned the apartment where I rented, broom swept condition. they gave me a relocation agreement and said they would give me 10,600. sounds ridiculous. what are your thoughts
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

That is a generous amount, but if your tenancy is up, why not take it. It is actually not out of line with cash for key agreements. They are, apparently very motivated to get you out and have the apartment in good condition.

Make sure it is in writing and if they refuse to pay you can sue to enforce the agreement.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Are you still online with me?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
can u call me at 6:30?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Expecting guests to arrive at 6:30. I can call now if you want.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i am at work til 6:30. how did it go up to 60 ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i can still chat online for now. that's fine
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

You would need to accept the offer for additional services. A phone call is an additional service, that is why it is an additional fee.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Did you wish to continue online?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Are you still online with me? I am getting ready to sign off for the night if you are finished.

Related Real Estate Law Questions