How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33769
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have provided many hours of sweat equity (cleaning and

Customer Question

I have provided many hours of sweat equity (cleaning and painting, etc)to a house that I will be renting effective next month. Should the landlord recognize the monetary value of my labor as a security deposit and if so, would I be entitled to refund of that amount upon satisfactory lease termination?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

You are essentially asking two questions here..

.

Should the landlord recognize your contributions?.... yes.

.

Are they legally obligated to do so without some agreement in place?....no.

.

So in the absence of any type of agreement to compensate you for your labor in terms of money that would be applied to pay for your deposit, you can't imply one because it would be "fair" to do so... If there is no agreement, then you have legally made a gift of your labor to the landlord and she would not be legally obligated to compensate you.

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

thanks

Barrister