How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 35299
Experience:  I have 30 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
15277592
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Roanoke, TX. My neighbor's dogs barks during day

Customer Question

I live in Roanoke, TX. My neighbor's dogs barks during day and night disturbing my peaceful life. My neighbor is a "don't care" personality. What can I do other than going to court? Thanks for your response
Peter Chemmalakuzhy
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 9 months ago.

Good morning Peter,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

Asking what you can do aside from court really limits your options. Especially given that you have already worked through your HOA, the police and Animal control. Having been an attorney for more than 30 years as well as a law enforcement officer, I can say that you have done all that is legally possible short of going to court and suing for Private Nuisance----which based on your facts you most certainly would win. Keep in mind that you could also ask for money damages for the interference with your property right.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

I hope that I have been able to fully answer your question. Please be so kind as to rate my service to you. That is the only way I am credited for assisting you.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug

Related Real Estate Law Questions