How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 53963
Experience:  32 years of experience as lawyer in Texas. I'm also a Real Estate developer.
17027240
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My contract with my realtor has expired. I had one

Customer Question

My contract with my realtor has expired. I had one interested party the realtor brought to my home. If he comes back and wants to buy at a later date? do I have to go thru realtor?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 9 months ago.

Good morning. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you.

It's going to depend upon the terms of your listing agreement, but if you signed a standard listing agreement without making any changes, it's going to have a provision giving the realtor a period of protection that provides that if you contract with someone to whom the realtor showed the house within a certain period after the listing agreement terminates, you will owe the realtor a commission. That period is usually 90 days. If your listing agreement does not have such a provision, then you would have no legal obligation to pay the realtor any commission.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Expert:  Richard replied 9 months ago.

Good morning. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you.

It's going to depend upon the terms of your listing agreement, but if you signed a standard listing agreement without making any changes, it's going to have a provision giving the realtor a period of protection that provides that if you contract with someone to whom the realtor showed the house within a certain period after the listing agreement terminates, you will owe the realtor a commission. That period is usually 90 days. If your listing agreement does not have such a provision, then you would have no legal obligation to pay the realtor any commission.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Related Real Estate Law Questions