How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 35258
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been renting my house year. The house has been sold

Customer Question

I have been renting my house for a year. The house has been sold and I was given 26 days to move. Am I eligible for relocation assistance? I live in NC.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Are you in a rent controlled area?

.

Are you under a fixed term lease or are you a month to month tenant?

.

Did you receive a written notice to terminate your tenancy?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not rent controlled, no lease. I was told on 1/27/16 that there was an offer with due diligence, was informed on 2/2/16 that the buyer accepted the inspection and I had until 3/1/16 to vacate. This was done via my work email.
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Ok, unfortunately, there is no NC state statute that would require a landlord to compensate a tenant for moving expenses if they properly terminate their month to month tenancy. Under NC law, a landlord only has to give a tenant a written 7 day notice to terminate and can then pursue a formal eviction in court after that to regain legal possession.

.

However, I would opine that this wouldn't meet the legal requirments for a written notice since the law requires an actual paper notice to be handed directly to the tenant or posted on the front door.. So I think you have grounds to dispute any eviction that they might try if you didn't vacate on the grounds of a violation of your procedural due process rights to proper notice.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions