How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33456
Experience:  12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
11181181
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If buyer does not paid option fee in 3 days can i break the

Customer Question

If buyer does not paid option fee in 3 days can i break the contract
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

This depends on context...can you provide some context?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I signed a option with broker to sell my home and have found several problems with the contract that of course I signed. Can I break the contract with him for non payment of options fee.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

So the broker is the one who is going to purchase from you?

Or they are going to list the property for you??

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He is not purchaser, he says he has investors.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

So you have a contact with the broker, that I understand

What do you mean by

Can I break the contract with him for non payment of options fee.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The contract in texas gives him the right to be the only buyer for 30days to try and find buyers. So he is middle man which I did not know beforehand
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Thanks

IF you signed the contract? The broker can enforce it. Period. There is no "3 day right to cancel" on contracts that you are describing.

This is the part of my job I don't like...when the law is not in favor of my customer. I wish I could tell you that you had a right to cancel this contract but I can only provide you information based on the law so that you can act on the best available information to you...I wish I had better news, but can only hope you recognize and understand my predicament and don't shoot the messenger. I'm sorry!

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Certainly.

Please hit the accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work.

thank you

phil

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

sorry disregard.