How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33104
Experience:  12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
11181181
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 100& service connected Veteran selling our house.

Customer Question

I am a 100& service connected Veteran selling our house.
After protracted negotiations we agreed on a deal with an fiRm price and NO CONTINGENES, no home inspection, nor any other.
The buyer then a couple days later comes back requesting a Home Inspection after agreeing to not have one.
This is R E 101 negotiating. Get the seller to accept a price they would not have normally agreed to, in this case no contingencies, which was the only reason we ac cepted this price.
Is this buyer entitled to a Home Inspection, a possible renotiation of the net price to the Sellers?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

This depends...that is, it depends on context.

Do you have a signed contract with the buyer?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
agreement on no contingencies including NO Home Inspection.Buyers tactics are straight out of R E 101 Negotiating.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.

Thank you
If you have a signed agreement with NO contingencies and NO inspection?

Then you can refuse to budge on this...you can force them to abide by the terms of the sales contract. That is basic contract law.

If they do not complete the sale as required by the contract? YOu can keep their deposit as liquidated damages

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.

Follow up. I see you had the chance to review my answer. Please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Thank you
Phil

Related Real Estate Law Questions