How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 111605
Experience:  Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
10285032
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a landlord/PMC remove a Sat. dish from the roof during a

Customer Question

Can a landlord/PMC remove a Sat. dish from the roof during a roof replacement, and leave it hanging by the cables?. No notification was given.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Legally, if the landlord needs to remove the dish to repair the roof they may do so. If they removed the dish, they need to replace the dish or pay to replace the dish. If they do not repair or replace the dish, you can sue them for the costs.
As far as whether or not you can have the dish, that is up to the landlord and the only way they cannot refuse to allow you to have the dish is if you have no cable or other service available in the area and if you do not have such other service the landlord cannot refuse the dish. If such other service is available they can refuse to allow a dish to be mounted on the home.
Now, if the owner knew the dish was there all along, they can order it removed but only at the end of your contract term with the dish company and if they make you remove it before and you incur a penalty, you can sue the landlord for that.
These are all of the issues based on what you have stated.

Related Real Estate Law Questions