How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 111571
Experience:  Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
10285032
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a farm of 114 ac In Roane county Tennessee. I did

Customer Question

I have a farm of 114 ac In Roane county Tennessee. I did have cattle on it. Then the county spot zone properties next to my farm and other farms. And zone some land That is call Tiger haven some where around 25 ac to aloud it to houses 300 tiger and lions. So if you know tiger an lions don't mix so I lost the right to have cattle or to have any farm animals. To me it looks like spot zoning. I have a latter from the zoning office that said it is a nuisances. Roane County Commissions won't stop this place now there trying to have a expansion were they can houses 1000 cat. The properties around tiger haven is unsaleble. What can we do we can't get a lawyer to take it up.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
You are going to need an environmental land use attorney in TN (you are not likely going to find one close, but maybe in Nashville and Memphis). You can get one from one of the same sites used by other attorneys http://www.lexmundi.com or http://www.hg.org
The attorney is going to need to engage an expert to testify in court about the harm this haven is causing to the local agricultural community and the inability to ranch cattle and safely farm the land. They would then argue that the county engaged in a "taking" of your property without due process by this zoning because they made your farm property worthless by their zoning and seek to get the court to reverse it.

Related Real Estate Law Questions