How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 17872
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I transfer the ownership of my real estate to my

Customer Question

How can I transfer the ownership of my real estate to my husband before I die?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.

You can accomplish this in two ways:

(1) by doing a Quitclaim Deed from you as the Grantor to you and your husband as Tenants by the Entirety as the Grantees. This means that once you have passed your husband becomes the sole owner of the property. You still have interest in the property while you are still alive;

(2) by doing a Quitclaim Deed from you as the Grantor to your husband as the Grantee. This means that you no longer have ownership interest in the property while you are still alive.

You can do the Quitclaim Deed by using your current Deed as a sample or retain a local real estate Attorney to prepare the Deed for you. You can also obtain sample Deed forms online.

You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys:

Lawyers.com

Justia.com

Findlaw.com

Consumeradvocates.org

Related Real Estate Law Questions