How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 35781
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to do a life estate deed to transfer property to

Customer Question

I am trying to do a life estate deed to transfer property to my daughter throughout the duration of her life and for property to return to my estate in the event f her death. Can I do this on my own or would I need an attorney?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

There is nothing that would legally prohibit you from drafting up your own life estate deed to give daughter a life estate. However, if it is done incorrectly, it could result in a defective deed that would be considered void.

.

So I always compare it to pulling teeth....you can pull your own teeth, but it is less painful and less likely to go wrong if you have a dentist do it..

.

But you can contact a local title or closing company and see if they could prepare one for you. They will be cheaper and faster than a regular real estate attorney and can help with getting it executed and recorded for a small additional fee.

.

I would ballpark the cost at around $200 for a deed prep..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions