How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney 1 Your Own Question
Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2446
Experience:  Knowledgable and Experienced Attorney
16911602
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attorney 1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Split up partnership with brother he is still harassing me

Customer Question

Split up partnership with brother he is still harassing me he sends inspectors to a garage I park trucks in to one of my rental rental houses we r a big family and brother rat brother out but the city inspectors r doing selective enforcement because they live to go after us what r my options want to sue
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 10 months ago.

Hello, and welcome. I am a licensed attorney and happy to assist.

If your brother is harassing you by making false reports to inspectors, causing them to come out and disrupt your business and/or family life, you can bring an action in court for defamation (making false reports) and for nuisance (unreasonable interference with your use and enjoyment of the property you occupy). You can also sue for an injunction prohibiting any further behavior of this kind by the brother. If your brother fails to comply with an order that he stop his harassing behavior, he can be held in contempt of court.

The law is on your side and you do not have to continue being the subject of this harassment.

I hope this helps. If you need additional information or clarification, please let me know and I will continue providing assistance. If I have addressed your concerns or pointed you in a positive direction, please remember to leave a positive rating when prompted, as that is how attorneys on this site are credited for the help we provide.

Good luck!

Best,

Attorney 1

Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 10 months ago.

Please let me know if there's anything else I can do for you.

If I have clarified your issue or helped point you in a positive direction, please remember to leave a positive rating when prompted, as that is the only way attorneys on this site are credited for the help provided.

Best,

Attorney 1

Related Real Estate Law Questions