How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RealEstateAnswer Your Own Question
RealEstateAnswer
RealEstateAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 23936
Experience:  9+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases
9540344
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
RealEstateAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How much time does a landlord have to give you if you have

Customer Question

How much time does a landlord have to give you if you have livestock on a property before you are evicted
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 10 months ago.

Good morning. What is the basis for the eviction? Is there a lease in place or do you rent month to month

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
there is a lease
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 10 months ago.

And the reason for the eviction?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Two reasons non payment of rent and property has been sold
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for the additional information. The sale of the property, is not a basis for eviction, unless the lease allows for termination of it, in the event of sale. When a property is sold and there is a lease, the buyer/new owners, takes over and steps into the shoes of the seller/previous owner. However, the failure to pay rent is 100% a reason to evict. If the rent was not paid, then a notice to cure should have been given. If the rent is not paid, then the landlord can evict. Georgia law has no set time frame for how long a landlord must wait after giving the tenant an eviction notice and filing an eviction lawsuit. The process could take a few weeks and if you need more time, you would have to ask the Judge to order it, once the eviction is granted and you are ordered to vacate.

Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 10 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 10 months ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Related Real Estate Law Questions