How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq. Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2677
Experience:  associate attorney
84496330
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What if you have life estate? and how can you change it?

Customer Question

What if you have life estate? and how can you change it?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship.

What a life estate means is you get to live on the property for life but the remainder interest is owned by someone else. When you did sell the property, your life estate should have been worth something but the remainder interest is worth the bulk of the price unless only the remainder was sold which means you still get to live on the property for life. The transfer is permanent unless the person you gave the remainder interest to would give back that interest and give you a full interest in the property again (life estate plus remainder). Life estates are very cumbersome for that very reason and many planners do not like to use them. So to answer your question, the only way you can change it, is to purchase the remainder or have it given back to you as a gift.

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied.

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Just checking back in, did you have any further questions?

Related Real Estate Law Questions