How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 35849
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I created a sublease agreement in my office space, a deposit

Customer Question

I created a sublease agreement in my office space, a deposit was made and they signed. I forgot to include a "non circumvent" segment in the agreement saying they would not approach the building land lord for a continuance of their lease for the same space for which I am signed. Is this a simple "extra" document I can create and have them sign prior to my signing the other agreement?
Thanks Gregory
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

This is a pretty easy addendum to add with language like this:

.

2nd Party agrees not to contact in any manner either directly or indirectly the owners, landlords, principals, employees, affiliates, representatives, family members, friends, related parties and/or entities, and/or agents or brokers representing said parties during the term this agreement is in effect or within 24 months of the date of this agreement (whichever is longer) without the written consent of Lessor. In addition, in the event that 2nd Party is contacted by any of the above parties, 2nd Party must notify Lessor within 24 hours (in person, by phone, voice mail message, email, or certified mail) of the contact including the name of the contact and a detailed account of the nature of the content communicated during said contact.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions