How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33072
Experience:  12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
11181181
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can buyers or sellers pull out anytime during the

Customer Question

Can buyers or sellers pull out anytime during the offer/counter offer process?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 10 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

No. Not necessarily...it depends on timing and what has happened

That is, to answer your question

Can buyers or sellers pull out anytime during the offer/counter offer process?

It depends on timing

IF there is a contract ?

Then both sides are bound by the terms of the contract.

But if there is no contract? Then there is not contract (and either side can walk with no legal recourse)

SO it depends on if there was a contract

Example:

I offer to pay you $5 for the shoes on your feet. You say OK? We have a contract.

But I offer the $5 and you say, no $6. If I say OK, we have a contract...otherwise there is no contract

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Related Real Estate Law Questions