How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney 1 Your Own Question
Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2447
Experience:  Knowledgable and Experienced Attorney
16911602
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attorney 1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are supposed to maintain appearance standards in my HOA

Customer Question

We are supposed to maintain appearance standards in my HOA and they are being violated. What do I do?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 12 months ago.

Hello, and welcome. I am a licensed attorney and happy to assist.

If appearance standards are being violated, you can send a written complaint to the board. The board will issue citations to the homeowners who are not maintaining appropriate appearances, and the situation will likely be promptly corrected. If it is the board that is in violation of maintaining the common areas, then a letter to the board bringing the issue to its attention with a demand that it corrects the problem would be in order and should solve the problem.

I hope this helps. If you need additional information or clarification, just let me know. I'm here to help. If I have addressed your issue, please remember to leave a positive rating when prompted.

Good luck!

Best,

Attorney 1

Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 11 months ago.

Please let me know if there's anything else I can do for you. If I have addressed your issue, please remember to leave a positive rating when prompted, as that is the only way attorneys on this site are credited for the help provided.

Best,

Attorney 1

Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 11 months ago.

.