How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36579
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was kicked out of my sublease by the leasee who took me to

Customer Question

I was kicked out of my sublease by the leasee who took me to court to remove my business from the unit due to their lease stipulation that stated that they were not allowed to sublease. I paid rent for 6 months. Is there any way I can sue to get my money invested back?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Yes, if the prime tenant had to terminate your lease and evict you due to their error in renting to you initially, that isn't your fault and you can sue them for breach of contract. You can sue for any prepaid rent as well as for any costs that you incurred due to having to move and find a new location. You may even be able to claim damages if you had to rent a new place at a higher monthly rent.

.

The prime tenant should have checked to see if they could sublease before they did so. Their failure to do so would make them liable for any damages that you incurred due to having to leave.

.

If your damages are $10K or under, you can sue them in small claims court and don't need an attorney..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions