How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 38926
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I sold a piece of land and when I asked where my abstract

Customer Question

I sold a piece of land and when I asked where my abstract was they said they needed it to do a spin off. I don't know what this is and does it effect my deed
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you.

If you paid for an abstract here or title policy you are entitled to these documents. I am not sure if they are claiming this is part of another land transaction but you have rights to these.I would contact them again by phone or email and insist on the items you requested.

Here as a seller you deserve the requested information.This should not affect your deed here in such a closing.You deserve a better answer here and the documents you requested as part of the sales transactions.You need to follow up and force them to give you what you requested.

For some reason it sounds like they are giving you the run around, you deserve a straight answer and more information plus the requested documents.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.
Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

If you can leave a positive rating it is always much appreciated.

Related Real Estate Law Questions