How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37080
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need hunting lease agreement

Customer Question

need hunting lease agreement
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
this is for land in ny state
Expert:  Ray replied 11 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA.Ray here to help you tonight.Here is sample lease form that is valid in NY here, feel free to modify it to your uses..

http://www.reynwoodforest.com/docs/SampleHunitngLease.pdf

Expert:  Ray replied 11 months ago.

This one has a release too..

https://www.megadox.com/docpreviews/5503.pdf

Either of these would be valid and may suit your needs.I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Please let me know if you have more .
Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 11 months ago.

A hunting lease is an agreement between you as

the landowner (lessor) and hunters (lessees) that

grants the hunter access rights for hunting game

animals (and other specified activities) on your

property for a specified time period. Hunters usually pay you

an agreed-upon dollar amount per acre

or per hunter. However, in some leases you may

agree to a smaller combination of dollars per acre or

per hunter with a written agreement that the hunter

or hunters perform some service in exchange for the

privilege of hunting access.

Expert:  Ray replied 11 months ago.

If you can leave a positive rating it is always much appreciated.

Related Real Estate Law Questions