How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 53950
Experience:  32 years of experience as lawyer in Texas. I'm also a Real Estate developer.
17027240
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I bought a house in 2000. The mortgage is in

Customer Question

My husband and I bought a house in 2000. The mortgage is in his name only because of my less than average credit score at the time. I being his wife, had to sign the loan papers. Now, 2016, he is wanting to refinance and has asked me to sign the Waiver of Homestead. What is my advantage to doing so? Why would I want to give up my rights to him trying to sell the house without my consent, if he chose to in the future?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 10 months ago.

Good afternoon. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you.

You likely already waived your homestead exemption when the property was originally financed. And, the lender wants to make sure it gets the right to foreclose on the property if the loan were to go into default. The advantage to refinancing is that the interest rate is likely being reduced significantly saving you and your husband thousands of dollars in interest over the term of the loan. You do want to insure that only the existing loan is being refinanced and that your husband isn't refinancing it for a much larger amount and draining the property of its equity. Also, I would require that your husband sign and deliver to you a quit claim deed transferring a 1/2 undivided interest in the property to you. The quit claim deed needs to be witnessed and notarized. Then, if your husband gets tricky down the road, you can record that deed giving you the 1/2 interest in the property.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Related Real Estate Law Questions