How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 54567
Experience:  32 years of experience as lawyer in Texas. I'm also a Real Estate developer.
17027240
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My girlfriend lives in Santa Monica California. The A/C unit

Customer Question

My girlfriend lives in Santa Monica California. The A/C unit in her apartment was broken and running constantly for one month, resulting in a $900 electric bill (for an 800 sq ft apt). The landlord either replaced or fixed the A/C unit, but is now refusing to pay the incremental cost of the electric bill. What are my girlfriend's options / rights in this case. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you.

What your girlfriend needs to do in this situation is to file a claim against the landlord in small claims court. She can do this without a lawyer. By going this route rather than withholding the amount from rent owed, she will avoid any action by the landlord to claim she's the one in default and to commence an unlawful detainer suit. This allows her to file her claim with no counter claim by the landlord that she is in default. Filing the suit will give her the collection options and leverage she needs to collect this money. That's because once the suit is filed and a judgment awarded, she becomes a judgment creditor, and if the landlord doesn’t then pay the judgment, she can have the sheriff serve a summons on the landlord for a debtor examination. That forces the landlord to meet your girlfriend in court again and answer questions under oath about his assets. After that information is obtained, she has the power to garnish wages, attach bank accounts, have the sheriff seize other personal property, and/or place liens on any non-homestead property the landlord owns to satisfy the judgment. In my experience, simply filing the suit is typically all she will need to do to resolve this outside of court because most of the time, once served with a summons he is being sued, the landlord will want to settle out of court to avoid the judgment being on his permanent record and his wages garnished/assets attached.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Related Real Estate Law Questions