How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 111600
Experience:  Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
10285032
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have 6 cabins on a lake in maine that we'd like to sell

Customer Question

We have 6 cabins on a lake in maine that we'd like to sell like condos. Where do we begin?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
The first thing you would need to do in order to turn everything into condos, you would need to file a deed declaration and plans with the property clerk's office to set forth the restrictions and covenants creating condominium units. This also means you should form a non-profit condominium corporation to be the condo association as well.
This is not something that can be done without a local attorney. The attorney has to draft the condo Covenants, Codes and Regulations and the deed declaration and plans for filing. Once it is formed, then you can begin selling units. Once you sell off the units, then it is up to you to turn over control to the condo association to run and govern in accordance with the CC&R.

Related Real Estate Law Questions