How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36954
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have out a deposit down on a house we are going to lease

Customer Question

We have out a deposit down on a house we are going to lease and eventually purchase. Wh have also bought the furniture in he house. The lease says we take possession on 1/1/2016. The owner isn't out of the house yet and we now cannot get her to return our calls. we don't want to rock this boat because we want to live ere then purchase in 2 years, but she is being unreasonable in not getting out of the house. What recourse do we have?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 11 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help.

This is a breach of contract if the property was not made available on the date in the lease.You would be able to sue here for damages including any rent or hotel expenses you incur or storage or other costs.

You may want to send her a demand email or letter threatening suit the property is not immediate vacated pursuant to th e terms of the lease.She is in breach and you have remedies including specific performance and damages and legal fees and costs here as well.

You may have to sue if she will not agree to vacate and turn over the property to you and seek specific performance and damages for your lost time, rent, storage fees, anything else you have incurred here.

Expert:  Ray replied 11 months ago.

And certainly you are due a refund of your deposit as well.

Expert:  Ray replied 11 months ago.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

If you can leave a positive rating it is always much appreciated.

Expert:  Ray replied 11 months ago.

Lawyer for you here..

North Carolina Bar Association
Cary, NC

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Toll free:(###) ###-####(IN-STATE ONLY)
Counties Served: Statewide

Related Real Estate Law Questions