How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29102
Experience:  30 years of real estate practice experience.
17897874
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My partner(not married, partners + yrs, shared bank and

Customer Question

my partner(not married, partners for 8+ yrs, shared bank and other mixed accounts)
has decided she wants a new house. while she is the main finacial contributor she is asking me to "trust her" and sign off on the current house that has my name on the deed and NOT have my name on the new one we will be getting.
i dont feel this gives me any security
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

Good afternoon. I am Loren, a licensed attorney and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

You are correct to be concerned. Without being in title you have no protection or security in the property and you can be evicted or have it devised from you at any time.

Insist on being included on the title.

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

Are you online with me?

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question. Thanks.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
is there a type of paper work that can do the same thing without me being on the deed?
Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

You can enter into a co-tenancy agreement or a lease with an option to purchase a one-half interest.

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

Are you still online with me?

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question. Thanks.

Related Real Estate Law Questions