How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have man and a woman as well as their 2 yr old son living

Customer Question

I have man and a woman as well as their 2 yr old son living in my basement. We took them because they had no where else to go so we did them a favor and took them in with the understanding that they were going $1,000 security on the first day. Well that never happened. It was all a verbal agreement nothing in writing. Now they are causing problems - we want them out! They keep calling the cops over everything and they come and say that because we let them into our house that they have tenant's rights. What about our rights as being homeowners for over 25 years and paying our taxes to the town. The police told me I needed to file an eviction notice. What are my rights?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 11 months ago.

Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.
Please note, I cannot comment on your specific situation, as this services is only limited to general information and for any legal advice / legal service you should contact your local attorney.

I am not permitted to tell JustAnswer.com what to do in their specific situation or list all of the legal rights that might potential apply in any specific situation, as such legal advice can only be provided by your local attorney, upon review of your entire case.

I can however, provide you with a general answer, if you have a legal question for me?

Thank you.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What I just paid $36 for that answer - can my day get any better!! Thank you
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 11 months ago.

This is not an answer and I do not get paid anything, until I provide customer with the answer and the answer is positively rated and accepted by the customer.

Do you have a legal question I can answer for you?

Related Real Estate Law Questions