How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36967
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I closed one office and moved to my home office. My law

Customer Question

Hi. I closed one office and moved to my home office. My law practice is still active but when my name is ***** ***** says my office is permanently closed? How can this be fixed . I am open in a different location?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 11 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you.

Here you need to reopen it.

Reopen a closed location

If a business has mistakenly been marked closed, you can request that it be reopened.

  1. Find the closed or moved business on Google Maps.
  2. Click Report a Problem at the bottom of the Google Maps result.
  3. Click the “Place is permanently closed or doesn't exist” toggle to make “No” appear.
  4. Click Submit.

Then correct it and show it as moved..You may want to wait a couple of days here to show it reopened and then go in and show it as moved instead.This should correct the problem.

Mark a location as closed or moved

  1. Find the closed or moved business on Google Maps.
  2. Click Report a Problem at the bottom of the Google Maps result.
  3. Click the “Place is permanently closed or doesn't exist” button.
  4. Click “Yes” when it appears.
  5. If the place has moved to a new location, enter the new location’s information in the comment box.
  6. Click Submit.

Reference

https://support.google.com/business/answer/4578106?hl=en

Thanks for the chance to help today and a happy holidays to you.

Related Real Estate Law Questions