How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 54000
Experience:  32 years of experience as lawyer in Texas. I'm also a Real Estate developer.
17027240
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I own a property that I have, and decide to listed with a

Customer Question

If I own a property that I have for sale, and decide to listed with a agent, are they entitled to commission if the buyer is someone that previously saw the property thru me?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 11 months ago.

Good afternoon. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you.

It's going to depend upon your listing agreement. You should have excluded anyone who had already been shown the property prior to the listing. If not, the typical listing agreement would provide for a commission to be owed for any contract and sale during the listing period no matter the manner in which the buyer came to the property. If your listing agreement is such, what you would want to do is wait for the listing agreement to expire (including any protection period in that listing agreement) or to see if you can terminate the listing agreement early.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

This is the part of my job I don't like...when the law is not in favor of my customer. I wish I could tell you that absolutely no commission would be due, but, I can only provide you information based on the law so that you can act on the best available information to you. ………..I wish I had better news, but can only hope you recognize and understand my predicament and don't shoot the messenger. I'm sorry!

Related Real Estate Law Questions