How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 54001
Experience:  32 years of experience as lawyer in Texas. I'm also a Real Estate developer.
17027240
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am about to record a transfer grant deed (California)

Customer Question

I am about to record a transfer grant deed (California) which conveys title from my mother as trustee (home is in her trust) to myself as her successor trustee and my wife (joint tenant). I have already recorded an Affidavit of Incapacity of Trustee and Substitution (Change) of Trustee as Mother is incapacitated from dementia. So I need some help filling out the Grant Deed. Who is the Current Owner now? I'm assuming it's still Mother's Name, Trustee , Name of the Trust? If that is the case, I plan to sign the deed in my capacity as her attorney in fact. Is this how it works? I just want to make sure I don't have title issues later on.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 11 months ago.

Good morning. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you.

The current owner is the trust. So, you put the name of the trust as the owner of the property. And, since the property is titled in the trust and you are the successor trustee, you would then sign the deed in your capacity as successor trustee of the trust. It would not be appropriate to sign in your capacity as your mom's attorney in fact because she's not the owner.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Related Real Estate Law Questions