How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33708
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on the Board of our condo Association which is

Customer Question

My name is***** and I am on the Board of our condo Association which is comprised of 16 stand alone units which we get dues from. My question is that we have had empty lots for the past approximately 8 years one of which is currently being built on, as a Board can we collect dues on vacant lots and when can you collect on a lot under construction? One other question, should a newly built condo be required to pay catch up dues on our reserves?
Thank you
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

This is something that would be stated in your Bylaws as to when dues begin and if there are lower dues if there is not an actual occupied dwelling on the property.

.

But as a general rule, HOAs charge a lower fee for vacant lots and then make the cut off where it switches over to the higher rate when a certificate of occupancy is issued for any dwelling constructed on the property.

.

So you would have to look at your Bylaws as those are the laws that govern the development and control what the Board can and can't do with regard to fees and charges.

.

As for the catch up dues, I haven't seen that ever in Bylaws, and I tend to think that it wouldn't be something normal because most buyers wouldn't want to be hit for a big back due bill upon completion of their condo.

..

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions