How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33101
Experience:  12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
11181181
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is disclosure or fire damage required to be disclosed at

Customer Question

Is disclosure or fire damage required to be disclosed at time of sale(Arizona law)
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 12 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

The AZ law that applies is "case law" and comes from this case

Hill v. Jones, 151 Ariz. 81, 725 P.2d 1115 (1986)

You can see the case here
http://madisonian.net/downloads/contracts/hill.pdf

What you are describing would need to be disclosed under AZ law. If the sellers did not disclose? You can sue them to recover the damages you suffered

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Related Real Estate Law Questions